Up to ten NLCA Scholarships, each valued at $1000, are awarded each year to the dependents of owners and employees of member firms in good standing. As well as, the Lar Rossiter Memorial Scholarship Award – one scholarship valued at $2000.

Scholarship applications are posted to the NLCA website in the Fall of each year, with an application deadline in November. Scholarships are judged and then awarded to the successful candidates in December.

Due to COVID-19, we are unable to host an in-person presentation to the recipients in 2020. We are pleased to feature them here to celebrate their achievements.

2020 Scholarship Recipients

Colby Way (Middle)
Colby Way (Middle)Lar Rossiter Memorial Scholarship recipient
Locke’s Electrical Ltd.
Alexandra Aucoin Payne (Middle)
Alexandra Aucoin Payne (Middle)
Marine Contractors Inc.
Melissa Bazan-Munoz
Melissa Bazan-Munoz
North Atlantic Petroleum
John Dalton (Middle)
John Dalton (Middle)
Jenco Electrical Contractors
Aaron Dyke (Middle)
Aaron Dyke (Middle)
Jordan Construction Limited
Ronan Freeman
Ronan Freeman
Marco Group Limited
Kelsey Molloy (Left)
Kelsey Molloy (Left)
JSM Electrical Ltd.
Melody Hubert (Middle)
Melody Hubert (Middle)
Techno Metal Post NL
Jenna Jefferies (Middle)
Jenna Jefferies (Middle)
A & B Construction Ltd.
Kaitlyn Watkins (Right)
Kaitlyn Watkins (Right)
Brook Construction (2007) Inc.
Jhoni Gill Brake (Middle)
Jhoni Gill Brake (Middle)
ECO Contracting Limited

Congratulations to our recent past recipients:

L-R: Holly Hicks, Education & Training Committee Chair; Sydney Roche (Coastline Specialties Ltd.); Jane Kinden (The Cahill Group); Madison Jenkins (Jenkins Power Sheet Metal Inc.); Hope Smallwood (Chimo Construction (2014) Limited); Todd Hickey (father of recipient William Hickey) (MJ Hickey Construction); and Rhonda Neary, NLCA President/COO

Missing from photo: Kelsey Smith (Innovative NL); Lesley Vickers (Kitchen Plus Ltd.); Macy Gabbard  (Marine Contractors Inc.); Adam McCarthy (McCarthy’s Heating Service Ltd.); Brianna Simmonds (Pyramid Construction Limited); Erin Kendall (Steers Distribution Limited)

L-R: James Loder, First-Vice Chair; Holly Hicks, Education & Training Committee Chair; Sam Williams (Mechano Construction Ltd.); Jonathon Jenkins (Bird Heavy Civil Limited); Joshua Penney (Clayton Penney Contracting Ltd.); Cameron Paul (The Cahill Group) and Rhonda Neary, NLCA President/COO

Recipients missing from photo: Cassie Tucker (Newfoundland Aluminum Products Ltd.); Darcy Pelley (Marine Contractors Inc.); Katherine  Kennedy (The Cahill Group); Nicholas Keeping (Apex Industries Inc.); Patrick Handrigan (RONA); Jenna Jefferies (A & B Construction Ltd.); and winner of the Lar Rossiter Memorial Scholarship Award, Hayley Gardiner (West Coast Glass & Building Services Ltd.)

Top Photo (L-R): L-R: Rhonda Neary, NLCA President/COO; Tony Sharpe and Emily Sharpe (Scotia Insulations Ltd.); Hannah Flynn and Earl Flynn (Kent Building Supplies); and James Loder, NLCA 2nd Vice-Chair.

Bottom Photo: L-R: Mary Ann Yetman and Jenna Yetman, Castle Carpet Limited; Sandy Murphy, NLCA Western Director; Richard Lovell and Murray Lovell (Brook Construction (2007) Inc.)

* Richard Lovell is the recipient of the Lar Rossiter Memorial Scholarship Award.

Recipients missing from photos: Chloe Farrell (The Cahill Group); Megan Mills (Progressive Engineering & Consulting Inc.); Thomas Wright (Cox & Palmer); Julia Hudson (City-Lite Electrical Limited); Michael Perry (Hann’s Electric Ltd.); Katherine Kennedy (The Cahill Group); Miriam Simmons (McInnes Cooper)

Photo (L-R): Paul Rossiter, son of Lar Rossiter; Dennis Power Jr., St. John’s (Southern Construction 1981 Ltd.); Rhonda Neary, NLCA President/COO; Brianna Walsh, Bay Bulls (Keltic Steelworks Limited); Karen Grainger, St. John’s (Pyramid Construction Limited); Emma Wells, Ottawa (M & M Engineering/ M & M Offshore Ltd.); Rebecca Allen, Paradise (Marco Services Limited); Travis White, 2016/17 Education & Training Committee Chair; Bradley Mills, Mount Pearl (Progressive Engineering & Consulting Inc.).

Missing from photo: Alexander Oates, Bay Roberts (Keltic Steelworks Limited); Chantelle Tulk, Stoneville, (A & B Construction Ltd.); Richard Lovell, McIver’s (Brook Construction (2007) Inc.); Ryan Hickey, Benoit’s Cove (Locke’s Electrical Ltd. and Shaylynn Barton, Goulds (GR Industrial Services Ltd.)