Mission Statement

The NLCA was founded in 1968 to serve as the “Voice of the Provincial Construction Industry”.We provide a forum through which members can discuss and resolve matters of common interests. Our goal is to co-ordinate and develop policies and programs that will enhance the professionalism, productivity, and profitability of members.

Board of Directors: 2019/20

Craig Drover

FIRST VICE-CHAIR

Craig Drover

Jenco Electrical Contractors

1266 Kenmount Road, Suite B
Paradise, , NL A1L-1N3

Tel: (709) 747-7207 Fax: (709) 747-7208

Sandy Murphy

SECOND VICE-CHAIR

Sandy Murphy

Brook Construction (2007) Inc.

P. O. Box 882
Corner Brook , NL A2H-6H6

Tel: (709) 634-9705 Fax: (709) 634-8063

Patrick Lafreniere

THIRD VICE-CHAIR

Patrick Lafreniere

Marco Services Limited

78 O'Leary Avenue , P.O. Box 13580
St. John's , NL A1B-4B8

Tel: (709) 754-3737 Fax: (709) 754-3715

Rhonda Collings

SECRETARY-TREASURER & PAST CHAIR

Rhonda Collings

Glenn Collings Ltd.

7 MacKay Street
Gander , NL A1V-1R6

Tel: (709) 256-2222 Fax: (709) 256-8222

DIRECTOR

Valerie Penney

RCS Construction

26 Mews Place
St. John's , NL A1B-4M3

Tel: (709) 727-1088 Fax: (709) 753-0445

DIRECTOR

Derek Brown

Life Safety Systems/ Atlantica Mechanical Contractors Inc.

240 Waterford Bridge Road, Suite 101 , P.O. Box 1674
St. John's , NL A1C-5P5

Tel: (709) 368-2125 Fax: (709) 368-3502

Candace Dominix

CENTRAL DIRECTOR

Candace Dominix

LSG Construction Limited

2 Carr Crescent
Gander , NL A1V-1W6

Tel: (709) 651-3872 Fax: (709) 256-2221

WESTERN DIRECTOR

Steven Hynes

Northridge Developments Ltd.

4 Lundrigan Drive , P.O. Box 53
Corner Brook , NL A2H-6C3

Tel: (709) 634-3740 Fax: (709) 634-4111

LABRADOR DIRECTOR

Steve Short

PAL Airlines

Hanger 4, R.C.A.F Road , St. John's International Airport
St. John's , NL A1A-5B5

Tel: (709) 753-6374

LEGAL GOVERANCE DIRECTOR

Richard Gosse

Cox & Palmer

Suite 1100, Scotia Centre 235 Water Street
St. John’s , NL A1C 1B

Tel: (709) 570-5330 Fax: (709) 726-4933

INNOVATION & TECHNOLOGY DIRECTOR

Cory Brocklehurst

Arrow Construction Products Ltd.

19 Old Placentia Road
Mount Pearl , NL A1N-4P4

Tel: (709) 745-2505 Fax: (709) 745-2008

GENERAL CONTRACTORS SECTION CHAIR

Matthew Mallam

Olympic Construction Limited

190 Major's Path,
St. John's , NL A1A 5A1

Tel: (709) 576-4335 Fax: (709) 576-2007

John Hiscock

ELECTRICAL/MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS SECTION CHAIR

John Hiscock

The Cahill Group

The Tower Corporate Campus , P. O. Box 1674, 240 Waterford Bridge Road
St. John's , NL A1C-5P5

Tel: (709) 368-2125 Fax: (709) 368-3502

Brendan Galgay

MANUFACTURERS, SUPPLIERS & SERVICES

Brendan Galgay

Soprema Inc.

1000 Aviation Ave.,
Dieppe,

Tel: (709) 765-6217

TRADE CONTRACTORS SECTION CHAIR

Cory Pittman

Allstar Rebar Ltd.

206 McNamara Drive, , P.O. Box 1024, Station C
St. John's , NL A1C-5M3

Tel: (709) 754-5591 Fax: (709) 754-5593

STANDARD PRACTICES COMMITTEE CHAIR

Max Day

Can-Am Platforms & Construction Ltd.

P.O. Box 119
Shearstown, , NL A0A-3V0

Tel: (709) 786-1113 Fax: (709) 786-1123

Carol Foster

SAFETY COMMITTEE CHAIR

Carol Foster

JSM Electrical Ltd.

P.O. Box 8311 , 28 Duffy Place
St. John's , NL A1B-3N7

Tel: (709) 754-3666 Fax: (709) 754-3667

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE CHAIR

John Snow

RBC - Royal Bank

226 Water Street
St. John's , NL A1C-1A9

Tel: (709) 576-4816 Fax: (709) 576-4441

Holly Hicks

EDUCATION & TRAINING COMMITTEE CHAIR

Holly Hicks

Vigilant Management

69 Karwood Drive, Unit 9 , P.O. Box 50064
Paradise, , NL A1L-0J2

Tel: (709) 782-5950 Fax: (709) 782-5951

Sections and Committees

LEGAL GOVERANCE DIRECTOR

Richard Gosse

Cox & Palmer

Suite 1100, Scotia Centre 235 Water Street
St. John’s , NL A1C 1B

Tel: (709) 570-5330 Fax: (709) 726-4933

INNOVATION & TECHNOLOGY DIRECTOR

Cory Brocklehurst

Arrow Construction Products Ltd.

19 Old Placentia Road
Mount Pearl , NL A1N-4P4

Tel: (709) 745-2505 Fax: (709) 745-2008

GENERAL CONTRACTORS SECTION CHAIR

Matthew Mallam

Olympic Construction Limited

190 Major's Path,
St. John's , NL A1A 5A1

Tel: (709) 576-4335 Fax: (709) 576-2007

John Hiscock

ELECTRICAL/MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS SECTION CHAIR

John Hiscock

The Cahill Group

The Tower Corporate Campus , P. O. Box 1674, 240 Waterford Bridge Road
St. John's , NL A1C-5P5

Tel: (709) 368-2125 Fax: (709) 368-3502

Brendan Galgay

MANUFACTURERS, SUPPLIERS & SERVICES

Brendan Galgay

Soprema Inc.

1000 Aviation Ave.,
Dieppe,

Tel: (709) 765-6217

TRADE CONTRACTORS SECTION CHAIR

Cory Pittman

Allstar Rebar Ltd.

206 McNamara Drive, , P.O. Box 1024, Station C
St. John's , NL A1C-5M3

Tel: (709) 754-5591 Fax: (709) 754-5593

STANDARD PRACTICES COMMITTEE CHAIR

Max Day

Can-Am Platforms & Construction Ltd.

P.O. Box 119
Shearstown, , NL A0A-3V0

Tel: (709) 786-1113 Fax: (709) 786-1123

Carol Foster

SAFETY COMMITTEE CHAIR

Carol Foster

JSM Electrical Ltd.

P.O. Box 8311 , 28 Duffy Place
St. John's , NL A1B-3N7

Tel: (709) 754-3666 Fax: (709) 754-3667

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE CHAIR

John Snow

RBC - Royal Bank

226 Water Street
St. John's , NL A1C-1A9

Tel: (709) 576-4816 Fax: (709) 576-4441

Holly Hicks

EDUCATION & TRAINING COMMITTEE CHAIR

Holly Hicks

Vigilant Management

69 Karwood Drive, Unit 9 , P.O. Box 50064
Paradise, , NL A1L-0J2

Tel: (709) 782-5950 Fax: (709) 782-5951

Past Chairs

2017-2019 Rhonda Collings

2017-2019 Rhonda Collings


2016-17 Stephen Hayward

2016-17 Stephen Hayward


2015-2016 Ed LeGrow

2015-2016 Ed LeGrow


2014-2015 Kirk Saunders

2014-2015 Kirk Saunders


2013-2014 Kevin McEvoy

2013-2014 Kevin McEvoy


2012-2013 Brad Sheppard

2012-2013 Brad Sheppard


2011-2012 Keith McCarthy

2011-2012 Keith McCarthy


2010 Frank Collins

2010 Frank Collins


2009 Gina Tapper

2009 Gina Tapper


2008 Keith Ryan

2008 Keith Ryan


2007 Harry Bartlett

2007 Harry Bartlett


2006 Scott Granville

2006 Scott Granville


2005 John Sparkes

2005 John Sparkes


2004 Jim Brown

2004 Jim Brown


2003 Ron Hickey

2003 Ron Hickey


2002 Derek Durdle

2002 Derek Durdle


2001 Aubrey Drover

2001 Aubrey Drover


1999-2000 Rick Cox

1999-2000 Rick Cox


1998 Ray Bavis

1998 Ray Bavis


1997 Max Arnold

1997 Max Arnold


1995-1996 Gerald Scaplen

1995-1996 Gerald Scaplen


1994 Karl Green

1994 Karl Green


1993 Fred Cahill

1993 Fred Cahill


1992 Hayward Pike

1992 Hayward Pike


1991 Frank Verge

1991 Frank Verge


1990 Robert Scammell

1990 Robert Scammell


1989 Walter Collins

1989 Walter Collins


1988 Dave Noseworthy

1988 Dave Noseworthy


1987 Carl Mallam

1987 Carl Mallam


1986 Rick Spracklin

1986 Rick Spracklin


1985 David Martin

1985 David Martin


1984 Harold Mills

1984 Harold Mills


1983 Harry Manuel

1983 Harry Manuel


1982 Owen Redfern

1982 Owen Redfern


1981 Don Holden

1981 Don Holden


1980 Roland Avery

1980 Roland Avery


1979 Robert Gosse

1979 Robert Gosse


1978 Heber Bowering

1978 Heber Bowering


1977 John McCarthy

1977 John McCarthy


1976 Dave Brown

1976 Dave Brown


1975 John Furey

1975 John Furey


1974 - John Brake

1974 - John Brake


1972-1973 John Weger

1972-1973 John Weger


1971-1972 Simon Lono

1971-1972 Simon Lono


1970-1971 Roy Parsons

1970-1971 Roy Parsons


1969-1970 Lloyd Cooke

1969-1970 Lloyd Cooke


1968-1969 Stuart Watson

1968-1969 Stuart Watson


Chairman Construction Section, Board of Trade - Gordon Thomas

Chairman Construction Section, Board of Trade - Gordon Thomas


Our Team

Electronic Plans' Room Administrator

Sam Wells


Tel: (709) 753-8920 Fax: (709) 754-3968

Receptionist / Admin Support

Marlene Keats


Tel: (709) 753-8920 Fax: (709) 754-3968

Education & Training Coordinator

Adelle Connors


Tel: (709) 753-8920 Fax: (709) 754-3968

Executive Assistant / Events Coordinator

Susan Casey


Tel: (709) 753-8920 Fax: (709) 754-3968

Our Partners

Municipalities Newfoundland & LabradorMunicipalities Newfoundland & Labrador
Academy CanadaAcademy Canada